Two Tiers of Empty Stands in Mexico's Second Division: The Football Reality from 256 to 3,000
**মূল উত্তর:** Leagueা দে এক্সপানসিওন এমএক্স-এর এপেরতুরা ২০২৬ মৌসুমে আটটি ম্যাচে উপস্থিতি সাতশর নিচে ছিল, Average প্রায় ৫৬১। এই ম্যাচগুলোর সবই অ্যাফিলিয়েট দল ক্রুজ আসুল ইদালগো ও তাপাতিওর, যেখানে League-Average প্রায় ৩,০০০ দর্শক। **মূল তথ্য:** - ক্রুজ আসুল ইদালগো চারটি ম্যাচে উপস্থিতি: ২৫৬, ৪৭৩, ৬৫৯, ৬৭৭; Average প্রায় ৫১৬। - তাপাতিও চারটি ম্যাচে উপস্থিতি: ৪৩২, ৬০৬, ৬৭১, ৭০২; Average প্রায় ৬০৩। - আটটি সর্বনিম্ন উপস্থিতির ম্যাচের Average দর্শক প্রায় ৫৬১, যা League-Average ৩,০০০-এর ছয় ভাগের এক ভাগ। - ক্রুজ আসুল ইদালগো ক্রুজ আসুলের এবং তাপাতিও চিবাসের রিজার্ভ বা অ্যাফিলিয়েট দল। - তথ্যসূত্র: ট্রান্সফারমার্কেট উপস্থিতি তথ্য, এপেরতুরা ২০২৬; কিছু তথ্য অসমর্থিত। **সূত্র উল্লেখ:** ট্রান্সফারমার্কেট উপস্থিতি তথ্য (এপেরতুরা ২০২৬)। **সম্পর্কিত প্রশ্নোত্তর:** প্রশ্ন: Leagueা দে এক্সপানসিওন এমএক্স কী? উত্তর: এটি মেক্সিকোর পেশাদার Footballের দ্বিতীয় স্তর, Leagueা এমএক্স-এর ঠিক নিচে। প্রশ্ন: অ্যাফিলিয়েট দল বলতে কী বোঝায়? উত্তর: মূল ক্লাবের সঙ্গে কাঠামোগতভাবে যুক্ত রিজার্ভ দল, যা তরুণ খেলোয়াড় Averageে তোলে। প্রশ্ন: কেন এই দলগুলোর উপস্থিতি এত কম? উত্তর: কারণ এগুলো নিজস্ব সমর্থকভিত্তি ও স্থানীয় পরিচয়বিহীন উন্নয়নমূলক দল, তাই উপস্থিতি কাঠামোগতভাবে কম থাকে।
- That is exactly how many spectators were in the stands for one match in Liga de Expansión MX, Mexico's second division, during the Apertura 2026 season. In the Transfermarkt listing, this number does not stand alone. Beside it sit 432, 473, 606, 659, 671, 677 and 702 — eight matches in total where attendance fell below 700. Yet the league average is roughly 3,000. The arithmetic is simple: the average crowd across those eight matches is just 561, about one-sixth of the league average.
When I look at these numbers, 2026 comes back to me. In Russia, I gradually stopped counting formations and started counting faces in the crowd. The crowds in Argentina and Brazil shirts in Nizhny Novgorod, the light of the World Cup in the eyes of Bangladeshi migrant workers in Moscow — there I learned that attendance is never just a number. It is a mirror of a community's identity, a record of who is present and who is absent.
That mirror is now split in two in Mexico's second division. And to understand the crack, an old habit of mine helps — standing in front of an empty stadium. In 2026 the Bangladesh Premier League shut down, clubs were cutting wages, and players trained alone on empty grounds. That was when I learned that an empty stadium also speaks — if someone is willing to listen.

Liga de Expansión MX is the second tier of Mexico's professional football pyramid, sitting directly beneath Liga MX. Two kinds of clubs play here. On one side are independent, historically rooted sides — Tampico Madero, Atlético Morelia, Mineros de Zacatecas. On the other are affiliate or reserve teams of parent clubs — Cruz Azul Hidalgo (of Cruz Azul) and Tapatío (of Chivas). The first group has its own local identity, a long-standing supporter base and the capacity to fill a stadium. The second group serves a different purpose — these are essentially platforms for developing young players, training grounds for the parent club. Same league, same points table, but the reality in the stands is two entirely separate worlds.
In the Mexican football calendar, Apertura means the opening half-season, running roughly from July to December. This is the busiest stretch for the league, because this is when squads are rebuilt. For affiliate teams this period matters especially — young players who have not found a place in the parent club's first team, or who have lost form, get their chance to play here. Their existence has one clear function: producing players.

For comparison, Liga MX attendances are usually several times higher. But the structure of the second tier is different — competition and development run side by side here, and that mix is exactly what creates two tiers of attendance.
Look closely at the list of eight lowest-attendance matches and a pattern becomes clear. Cruz Azul Hidalgo appears in four matches — 256, 473, 659, 677 — averaging about 516. Tapatío also appears in four — 432, 606, 671, 702 — averaging about 603. In other words, every one of the eight lowest-drawing fixtures belongs to these two affiliate teams. That is not coincidence; it is the imprint of structure.
Both clubs are reserve sides of parent clubs. Their job is not to win the league but to produce young players. This is where the central point emerges — the empty stands at these clubs are not a performance crisis; they are the direct result of their structural identity. A club with no history of its own, no local roots, no supporter base built around its own name — on what basis would its stands ever fill?
A common misunderstanding needs clearing up here. We usually assume that when a team loses or plays badly, crowds shrink. But this data does not fit that simple equation. For sides like Tampico Madero or Morelia, attendance fluctuates with results, because the bond between the club and the city is in the blood. For affiliate teams, attendance is consistently low — because the supporter who would come has not yet been born.
In 2026 I watched the Euros with fan clubs in Sylhet — on projectors in tea-stall courtyards. Spain's nights of a thousand passes, Italy's counter-press, all of it watched amid crowds of people. There I understood that football lives not on the pitch but in the stands. The Mexican data says the same thing — the game on the pitch and the game in the stands are two different things, and the second one is what sells tickets.
There is another dimension that is easy to miss — the league itself is economically fragile. A league average of roughly 3,000 is already low for a national second division. This data reveals a two-tier structure: a few genuine clubs survive commercially through tickets, sponsors and community pull; the rest run on parent-club subsidies or broadcast income.

Matchday revenue makes the picture even clearer. A crowd of 256 means roughly one-sixth of the league-average attendance. The matchday income of the affiliate teams is so marginal that they cannot be treated as commercial centres — in effect, they are cost centres. Ticket prices in the second tier are generally low, so gate income from a 256-fan match is practically negligible. It cannot cover player wages, stadium costs or travel. These clubs therefore depend on outside financing to survive.
Among the two, Cruz Azul Hidalgo is the most exposed. Four of the eight lowest fixtures are theirs, averaging 516. Tapatío is not far behind — four matches, averaging 603. Both sit under parent clubs, so major decisions, from coaching appointments to squad building, are largely settled at the parent-club level.
And there is a wider consequence of this structure that is not easy to see. The league's overall attendance average is dragged down by these clubs, and that average in turn determines the value of broadcast and sponsorship deals. In other words, empty stands are not just a club's problem — they lower the commercial value of the entire league.
I have spent more than two decades keeping logs of player appearances and injuries, because a body and a calendar tell you what is about to happen on the pitch. Attendance figures work the same way — they are a lagging signal. When the same two clubs keep falling below 700, that is not a one-day rhythm break; it is a signal of structure. The notebook remembers what the headline forgets.
Now to the point where the conventional reading pulls us in the wrong direction. Media headlines frame these numbers as the worst attendances, as if this were a failure, as if it were shameful. But turning the question around reveals a different picture — if we expect crowds from affiliate teams, is the problem in their stands, or in our expectations?
Parent clubs do not run these teams as businesses; they run them as development departments. For them, low attendance is not a crisis — it is a normal budget line. So if there really is a problem, it lies inside this model: should a professional second division include teams whose purpose is not competition but training?
The question is not simple for the Mexican Football Federation or league administrators either. If the rules carry minimum-attendance or stadium-capacity conditions, these clubs could come under pressure. So far, though, there is no clear evidence of such a rule.
How this list was built is also worth noting. The media set a threshold — below 700 — and then highlighted the matches beneath it. That is factually correct, but the presentation pushes the reader toward a sense of crisis. Without the full season's attendance distribution, the picture remains incomplete.
There is another layer to this question. Promotion opportunities in Mexico's second division have recently been limited, which itself weakens the incentive for supporters to turn up. When a league becomes more of a training ground than a title race, empty stands are only a matter of time. And that is what these numbers are really saying.
Three things deserve attention next season. First, whether attendance at these two affiliate teams stays the same, or shifts after a venue change or marketing investment. Second, whether league administrators introduce any new policy on affiliate participation — because these clubs are consistently negative in gate revenue and broadcast value. Third, where the losses of these affiliate teams are recorded in the parent clubs' financial statements.
One more thing is worth watching. Transfermarkt attendance data does not always match official league records, because it is a secondary source. Before reaching any major conclusion, these numbers should be checked against official league or federation records.
I used to ask players one question — who do you play for? The arithmetic of empty stands throws up the same question: who does a club play for, if there is no one in the stands to raise their voice for it?
